Invitations for Foreign Citizens Visiting Russia (Business Visas - Msk)

Most of the foreign citizens require a valid visa when travelling to Russia. Visas can be received in one of the Russian Consulates abroad. The visa application requires an official letter of invitation (LOI).

 

Prices for business visa procurement and timing since 20.04.2015

 

 

Type of visa
(number of
entries/exits)

Period of

visa validity

 

Period of processing / Price
 (working days)            (USD)

13
original of invitation
Migr.
Service 

8
original of invitation
Migr.
Service 

8
electronic invitation Migr.
Service 

7
telex
MFA

On demand

single entry

 

 

1 month

50

145

250

300

3 months

70

160

250

300

double entry

 

 

1 month

70

160

250

300

3 months

80

205

250

300

 

 

multiple entry

 

 

17
original of invitation
Migr.
Service 

13
original of invitation
Migr.
Service 

 

13
electronic invitation Migr.
Service 

 

14
telex
MFA

On demand

7-8

original of invitation
CCI

3 months

110

160

350

400

-

6 months

160

225 

350

400

-

12 months

225

285 

350

400

-

2-3 years*

 

 

500

2-5 years **

 

 

1250

*  blank Chamber of Commerce and Industry only for US andJapancitizens

**  blank Chamber of Commerce and Industry only for Schengen citizens 


In order to receive a letter of invitation for any type of business visa, you should:

1) Attach a copy of Your passport to Application Form or send us by mail visa@unifest.ru

2) Complete the download and fill in Word format or Fill form on our site.


After completing and submitting the application form, please contact one of our managers to make sure the application was properly completed and received by our agency.

 

  • The procedure of making the letter of invitation begins on the first business day after all necessary documents and payments have been received. Non-business days are Wednesday, Saturday, Sunday and all Russian national holidays.

  • If you order a multi-entry visa, the Consulate may limit the time of your stay in Russia on 90 days per each six-month period. In this case, the “Details” section will include the following statement: “Valid for 90 days out of 180”.

  • All foreign citizens entering Russia should complete migrant registration in every town they stay. In order to be registered, the foreign citizen must contact the hotel reception (when staying at a hotel), the apartment owner (when staying in an apartment) or the inviting company to obtain the migrant registration slip.

 

Our managers will be happy to provide additional information by +7 495 234 69 99 or by email visa@unifest.ru

 

If you fail to keep these rules and actions, you may be fined, the visa may be cancelled, and you may be exiled from  the country.